THIS WEBSITE IS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION
SR O2 Class 0-4-4T No. W24 Calbourne
IOW Railway, Havenstreet 10.3.13
Photo: David Cooke
SR USA Class 0-6-0T No.30064
Bluebell Railway, Sheffield Park 1968
Photo: David Cooke
SR 0415 Class 4-4-2T No.488 (BR 30583)
Bluebell Railway, near Horsted Keynes 1968
Photo: David Cooke
SR Class 0298 2-4-0WT No.30585
BRC, Quainton Road 22.9.12
Photo: David Cooke
LBSCR Class A1X 0-6-0T (BR 680s)
NRM, York 8.82
Photo: David Cooke
LSWR Class M7 0-4-4T No.245 (BR 30245)
NRM, York 6.12.13
Photo: David Cooke
SE&CR Class H 0-4-4T No.263 (BR 30263)
Bluebell Railway, Sheffield Park 17.6.14
Photo: David Cooke
LB&SCR E4 Class 0-6-2T No.473 Birchgrove (BR 32473)
Bluebell Railway, Horsted Keynes 1965
Photo: David Cooke
SR N15 Class 4-6-0 No.777 Sir Lamiel
(BR 30777)
BRM, Tyseley 23.6.12
Photo: David Cooke
SR P Class 0-6-0T No 323 Bluebell
(BR 31323)
Bluebell Railway, Sheffield Park 1968
Photo: David Cooke
SR Class S15 4-6-0 No.847 (BR 30847)
Bluebell Railway, Sheffield Park 17.6.14
Photo: David Cooke
SR Class Q 0-6-0 No.30541
SVR, Bewdley 22.9.19
Photo: David Cooke
SR Class Q1 0-6-0 No.C1 (BR 33001)
NRM, York 6.12.13
Photo: David Cooke
SR Class BB 4-6-2 No.34051 Winston Churchill
BR, Eastleigh 1965
Photo: DNC Archive
SR Class BB 4-6-2 No.34053 Sir Keith Park
SVR, Bridgnorth 6.4.15
Photo: David Cooke
SR Class WC 4-6-2 No.34092 City of Wells
SVR, Bewdley 22.9.19
Photo: David Cooke
SR Class WC 4-6-2 No.34027 Taw Valley
SVR, Bewdley 3.7.16
Photo: David Cooke
SR Class MN 4-6-2 No.35028 Clan Line
Longmoor Military Rly. 1966
Photo: David Cooke
Southern Railway Preserved Locomotives
Number Name Type Class Cylinders Works Year Gauge Origin Current Location
W24 Calbourne 0-4-4T O2 IC NE 1891 Std. LSWR I. O. W. Rly., Havenstreet
30053 - 0-4-4T M7 IC NE 1905 Std. LSWR Swanage Railway
30064 - 0-6-0T USA OC USA 1943 Std. USA Bluebell Railway
30065 Maunsell 0-6-0T USA OC USA 1943 Std. USA K. & E. S. Rly.
30070 Wainwright 0-6-0T USA OC
USA 1943 Std. USA K.
& E. S. Rly.
30072
- 0-6-0T
USA OC USA 1943 Std. USA
K. & W. V. Rly.
30075
- 0-6-0T
USA OC Yugo 1960 Std. Yugo
Shillingstone Station
30076
- 0-6-0T
USA OC Yugo 1960
Std. Yugo Shillingstone Station
30096 Normandy 0-4-0T
B4 OC NE 1893 Std.
LSWR Bluebell Railway
30102 Granville 0-4-0T
B4 OC NE
1893 Std. LSWR Bressingham
30120
- 4-4-0
T9 IC NE
1899 Std. LSWR Bodmin & Wenford Rly.
30245
245 0-4-4T
M7 IC NE
1897 Std. LSWR N.R.M., York
30499
-
4-6-0 S15 OC
EL 1920 Std. LSWR Mid Hants. Railway
30506
-
4-6-0 S15 OC
EL 1920 Std. LSWR Mid Hants. Railway
30541
-
0-6-0 Q
IC EL 1939
Std. SR Bluebell Railway
30583
- 0-4-4T
0415 OC N3209 1885
Std. LSWR Bluebell Railway
30585
- 2-4-0WT
0298 OC BP1414 1874
Std. LSWR B. R. C., Quainton Road
30587
- 2-4-0WT
0298 OC BP1412 1874
Std. LSWR Bodmin & Wenford Rly.
30777 Sir Lamiel
4-6-0 N15 OC NBL23223 1925
Std. SR Great Central Railway
30825
-
4-6-0 S15 OC
EL 1927 Std. SR
North York Moors Rly.
30828 Henry A. Frith 4-6-0
S15 OC EL
1927 Std. SR Mid Hants Railway
30830
- 4-6-0
S15 OC EL 1927 Std. SR
North York Moors Rly. 30847
-
4-6-0 S15 OC
EL 1936 Std. SR
Bluebell Railway
30850 Lord Nelson 4-6-0
LN 4C EL
1926 Std. SR Mid Hans Railway
30925 Cheltenham 4-4-0
V 3C EL 1934
Std. SR N. R. M., York
30926 Repton
4-4-0 V 3C
EL 1934 Std.
SR North York Moors Rly.
30928 Stowe
4-4-0 V 3C
EL 1934 Std.
SR Bluebell Railway
31027
27 0-6-0T
P IC ASH
1910 Std. SECR Bluebell Railway
31065
65 0-6-0
O1 IC ASH 1896
Std. SECR Bluebell Railway
31178
178 0-6-0T
P IC ASH
1910 Std. SECR Bluebell Railway
31263
263 0-4-4T
H IC ASH 1905
Std. SECR Bluebell Railway
31323
323 0-6-0T
P IC ASH
1910 Std. SECR Bluebell Railway
31556
- 0-6-0T
P IC ASH
1909 Std. SECR Bluebell Railway
31592
- 0-6-0 C
IC ASH 1902 Std. SECR
Bluebell Railway
31618
-
2-6-0 U OC
ASH 1928 Std.
SR Bluebell Railway
31625
-
2-6-0 U OC
ASH 1928 Std.
SR Swanage Railway
31638
-
2-6-0 U OC
ASH 1931 Std.
SR Bluebell Railway
31737
737 4-4-0
D IC ASH
1901 Std. SECR N. R. M., York
31806
-
2-6-0 U OC
ASH 1928 Std.
SR Swanage Railway
31874
-
2-6-0 N OC
WA 1917 Std. SECR Mid Hants Railway
32473 Birch Grove
0-6-2T E4 IC BRN
1898 Std. LBSCR Bluebell Railway
32636 Fenchurch 0-6-0T
A1X IC BRN 1872
Std. LBSCR Bluebell Railway
32640 Newport 0-6-0T
A1X IC BRN 1878 Std.
LBSCR I. O. W. Rly.
32646 Freshwater 0-6-0T A1X
IC BR 1876
Std. LBSCR I. O. W. Rly.
32650 Whiechapel 0-6-0T
A1X IC BR
1876 Std. LBSCR Spa Valley Rly.
32655 Stepney 0-6-0T A1X
IC BR 1875 Std. LBSCR
Bluebell Railway
32662 Martello 0-6-0T
A1X IC BR 1875
Std. LBSCR Bressingham
32670 Poplar
0-6-0T A1X IC
BR 1872 Std. LBSCR Kent & East Sussex
Rly.
32678 Knowle 0-6-0T
A1X IC BR
1880 Std. LBSCR Kent & East Sussex Rly.
33001
C1 0-6-0
Q1 IC
BR 1942 Std.
SR N. R. M., York
34007 Wadebridge 4-6-2
WC 3C BR 1945
Std. SR Mid Hants Railway
34010 Sidmouth 4-6-2
WC 3C BR
1945 Std. SR Swanage Railway
34016 Bodmin
4-6-2 WC 3C
BR 1945 Std. SR
Swanage Railway
34023 Blackmore Vale 4-6-2 WC 3C
BR 1946 Std. SR Bluebell Railway
34027 Taw Valley
4-6-2 WC 3C
BR 1946 Std.
SR Severn Valley Rly.
34028 Eddystone 4-6-2
WC 3C BR
1946 Std. SR Swanage Railway
34039 Boscastle 4-6-2
WC 3C BR
1946 Std. SR Great Central Rly.
34046 Braunton
4-6-2 WC 3C
BR 1946 Std.
SR West Somerset Rly.
34051 Winston Churchill 4-6-2
BB 3C BR
1945 Std. SR N. R. M., York
34053 Sir Keith Park
4-6-2 BB 3C
BR 1947 Std. SR
Spa Valley Railway
34058 Sir Fredrick Pile 4-6-2
BB 3C BR
1947 Std. SR Mid Hants Railway
34059 Sir Archibald Sinclair 4-6-2 BB
3C BR 1947
Std. SR Bluebell Railway
34067 Tangmere 4-6-2
BB 3C BR
1947 Std. SR Mid Hants Railway
34070 Manston
4-6-2 BB 3C BR 1947
Std. SR Swanage Railway
34072 257 Squadron 4-6-2
BB 3C BR
1948 Std. BR(SR) Swanage Railway
34073 249 Squadron 4-6-2
BB 3C BR
1948 Std. BR(SR) East Lancs Railway
34081 92 Squadron 4-6-2
BB 3C BR
1948 Std. BR(SR) Nene Valley Rly.
34092 City of Wells 4-6-2
WC 3C BR
1948 Std. BR(SR) East Lancs Railway
34101 Hartland 4-6-2
WC 3C
EL 1950 Std. BR(SR) North York Moors
Rly.
34105 Swanage 4-6-2
WC 3C
BR 1950 Std. BR(SR) Mid Hants
Railway
35005 Canadian Pacific 4-6-2 MN
3C EL 1941
Std. SR Mid Hants Railway
35006 P. & O. S. N. Co. 4-6-2 MN
3C EL 1941 Std. SR
G. & W. Railway
35009 Shaw Savill 4-6-2 MN
3C EL 1942 Std. SR East Lancs
Railway
35010 Blue Star
4-6-2 MN 3C
EL 1944 Std.
SR Colne Valley Railway
35011 Gen. Steam Nav. 4-6-2 MN 3C
EL 1944 Std. SR Swindon & Cricklade
Rly. 35018 British India Line 4-6-2 MN
3C EL 1945
Std. SR W. C. R., Carnforth
35022 Holland America 4-6-2 MN 3C
EL 1948 Std. BR(SR) Crewe Heritage Centre 35025 Brocklebank
Line 4-6-2 MN 3C EL 1949
Std. BR(SR) Sellindge
35027 Port Line 4-6-2
MN 3C EL
1949 Std. BR(SR) East Lancs Railway
35028 Clan Line
4-6-2 MN 3C EL 1949 Std.
BR(SR) Southall
35029 Ellerman Lines 4-6-2 MN 3C EL 1949 Std. BR(SR) N. R. M., York
Note: Locomotives shown in blue are featured in this website