THIS WEBSITE IS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION
LNER Class A4 4-6-2 No.4498 Sir Nigel Gresley
(BR 60007)
BR, South of Durham 1967
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Class A3 No.4472 Flying Scotsman
(BR 60103)
BR, Basingstoke September 1966
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Design New Build Class A1 4-6-2 No.60163 Tornado
SVR, Bridgnorth 18.10.15
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Class A2 4-6-2 No.60532 Blue Peter
BR, Exeter Central 1966
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Class V2 2-6-2 No.4771 Green Arrow
(BR 60800)
BR, Whitacre Junction, Water Orton 1966
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Class B12 4-6-0 No.8572 (BR 61572)
NNR, Sherringham 7.3.14
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Class K4 No.3442 The Great Marquess
(BR 61994)
BR, Worcester 1965
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Class K1 2-6-0 No.62005
Fort William, Scotland 5.6.15
Photo: David Cooke
GCR 4-4-0 No.506 Butler Henderson
(BR 62660)
GCR, Rothley 8.87
Photo: Catherine Cooke
LNER Class Q6 0-8-0 No.3395 (BR 63395)
NYMR, Gothland 1969
Photo: David Cooke
Fake LNER Class J94 0-6-0ST No.68013 (HE3192.44)
Peak Rail, Rowsley South 25.7.12
Photo: David Cooke
GNR Class J50 0-6-0ST No.1247 (BR 68846)
BRM, Tyseley May 1970
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Class J72 0-6-0T No.69023 Joem
K&WVR, Haworth 1969
Photo: David Cooke
GNR Class N2 0-6-2T No.1744 (BR 69523)
NNR, Sherringham 7.3.14
Photo: David Cooke
LNER Class N7 0-6-2T No.69621
BR, Neville Hill Shed, Leeds 1967
Photo: David Cooke
NER Class Y7 0-4-0T No.1310
Middleton Railway 5.96
Photo: David Cooke
London & North Eastern Railway Preserved Locomotives
Number Name Class Type Cylinders Works Year Gauge Origin Current Location
60007 Sir Nigel Gresley A4 4-6-2 3C DON 1937 Std. LNER North York Moors Rly.
60008 Dwight D. Eisenhower A4 4-6-2 3C DON 1937 Std. LNER U.S.A.
60009 Union of South Africa A4 4-6-2 3C DON 1937 Std. LNER East Lancs Railway
60010 Dominion of Canada A4 4-6-2 3C DON 1937 Std. LNER Canada
60019 Bittern A4 4-6-2 3C DON 1937 Std. LNER Margate
60022 Mallard A4 4-6-2 3C DON 1938 Std. LNER N. R. M., York
60103 Flying Scotsman A3 4-6-2 3C DON 1923 Std. LNER N. R. M., York
60532 Blue Peter A2 4-6-2 3C DON 1948 Std BR(ER) Crewe
60800 Green Arrow V2 2-6-2 3C DON 1936 Std. LNER N. R. M., Shildon
61264 - B1 4-6-0 OC NBL 1947 Std. LNER North York Moors Rly.
61306 Mayflower B1 4-6-0 OC NBL 1948 Std. BR(ER) North Norfolk Rly.
61572 - B12 4-6-0 IC STD 1928 Std. LNER North Norfolk Rly.
61994 The Great Marquess K4 2-6-0 3C DON 1938 Std. LNER Bo'ness & Kinneil Rly.
62005 - K1 2-6-0 OC DON 1949 Std. BR(ER) North York Moors Rly.
62277 Gordon Highlander D40
4-4-0 IC NBL
1920 Std. GNoSR Bo'ness & Kinneil Rly.
62469 Glen Douglas
D34 4-4-0 IC
COW 1913 Std. NBR Bo'ness & Kinneil
Rly.
62660 Butler Henderson D11 4-4-0 IC BP 1928 Std. LNER Barrow Hill Shed
62712 Morayshire
D49 4-4-0 OC
DAR 1927 Std. LNER Bo'ness & Kinneil
Rly.
62785
-
E4 2-4-0 IC
STD 1894 Std. GER
Bressingham
63395 - Q6 0-8-0 OC DAR 1918 Std. NER North York Moors Rly,
63460
-
Q7 0-8-0 OC
DAR 1919 Std. NER N. R. M.,
Shildon
63601
-
O4 2-8-0 OC
GOR 1911 Std. GCR Great Central
Rly.
65033
-
J21 0-6-0 IC
GHD 1891 Std. NER Kirkby
Stephen
65243 Maude
J36 0-6-0
IC N 1891
Std. NBR Bo'ness & Kinneil
65462
-
J15 0-6-0 IC
STR 1912 Std. GER North Norfolk
Rly.
65577
-
J17 0-6-0 IC
STR 1905 Std. GER Barrow Hill
Shed
65894
-
J27 0-6-0 IC
DAR 1923 Std. NER North York Moors
Rly.
68077
-
J94 0-6-0ST IC
AB 1946 Std. LNER Spa Valley Railway
68078
-
J94 0-6-0ST IC
AB 1946 Std. LNER
Sellindge
68088
-
Y7 0-4-0T IC
DAR 1923 Std. LNER North Norfolk
Rly.
68095
-
Y9 0-4-0ST OC
COW 1887 Std. NBR Bo'ness & Kinneil
Rly.
68153
-
Y1 4WTG
IC S 1933
Std. LNER Middleton Railway
68633
-
J69 0-6-0T IC
STR 1904 Std. GER
Bressingham
68846
1247 J50
0-6-0ST IC SS
1899 Std. GNR N. R. M., York
69023
Joem J72
0-6-0T IC DAR
1951 Std. BR(NER) Wensleydale Rly.
69523 1744
N2
0-6-2T IC NBL
1921 Std. GNR North Norfolk Rly.
69621
-
N7 0-6-2T IC STR 1924
Std. GER East Anglian Museum
Note: Locomotives shown in blue are fratured in this website